What do you know about the tallest animal on earth?
Giraffes are majestic and elegant creatures to watch. They are extremely curious and sure to steal your heart with their long necks, beautiful patchwork coat and lovable nature. Despite that, they are one of the most recognizable animals in the animal kingdom but there are a lot of unknown facts about giraffes.
The giraffe is the national symbol of Tanzania and the tallest land animal in the world. Its height can reach almost six meters. His long neck represents the ability to be visionary while still viewing the past and present. The giraffe reminds Tanzanians to increase their understanding by viewing life from all angles and to use their strength and flexibility to align the physical, mental and spiritual just like the giraffe.
5 Facts about giraffes
- The giraffes have horns which are referred to as ossiscones and these are joined to the skull. The adult male giraffes can easily be distinguished from their younger ones, plus the females due the fact, their ossiscones are massaged smoothly while fighting.
- When the giraffe is walking, it will put all its legs on one side of the body simultaneously. When the giraffe is racing, puts its head and the neck in forward to allow it maintain the balancing. It can run about 60 kilometers per hour.
- Most of the time on safari, you’ll find giraffes using their long necks to pluck leaves off the tops of trees. That’s because they spend most of their time eating each day and eat around 75 pounds of foliage every day.
The giraffe diet consists most often of their favorite meal: the leaves of acacia trees. Giraffes are considered the gardeners of the savannah because how they eat gives the acacia trees their distinctive shape. Perhaps one of the most fun facts about giraffes is that giraffe tongues are extremely dexterous. Many plants and shrubs in Africa have various defenses, and the giraffe tongue is able to navigate around those defenses for a tasty meal of leaves, flowers, buds or even fruit when it’s in season.
- Drinking is one of the most dangerous times for a giraffe. While it is getting a drink it can not keep a look out for predators and is vulnerable to attack. Giraffes only need to drink once every few days. Most of their water comes from all the plants they eat.
- Giraffes sleep less than two hours a day. In general, they sleep with their feet tucked under them and their head resting on their hindquarters, but they can also sleep for short periods of time standing up.
If you want to know more about this amazing animal you can visit GIRAFFES FACTS